HDS GEN III Tide locations

Moderators: Cooch, ash, Mike M, Caudawg, Ken Sauret

jeremy z
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:28 am

HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby jeremy z » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:54 am

Looking for clarification
Can you set any of the locations as favorites? Once I venture far enough away from a location I cant seem to find it. Say Im in the Delta at Big Break I cant find the Orwood bridge location. Was hoping to set a few locations as favorites as I just seems to pick up the closest locations to you.
Thanks

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby Edd » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:13 am

No. The unit will automatically display tide info from the nearest tide station. You can however, select and display tide info from any of the tide stations listed in the menu at the top (tap the box where the current tide location is listed for the dropdown list).
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents

jeremy z
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:28 am

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby jeremy z » Thu Jun 08, 2017 11:16 am

The list did not have it either once a certain distance away. Is there a way to type in a location?
Thanks for the help.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby Edd » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:51 pm

Not sure what the problem could be. I get some tide stations when my boat is in my shop stall, some 150 miles away from me. It may have something to do with the buoy transmission region.
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby Edd » Sat Jun 17, 2017 3:45 pm

Attachments
tideinfo_zpsdmqm1tkr.png
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents

NoCAL
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 5:20 pm
Location: Woodland, CA

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby NoCAL » Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:17 am

There have been a bunch of problems with tide info after the latest Gen 3 updates. It takes about 30 seconds to find the nearest station when searching the Tide menu from Pages and then sometimes it doesn't find the closest one. When trying to select the icon from the map screen, it doesn't want to provide tide data. It thinks you are selecting a trail and displays trail info even when zoomed all the way in. I was at Paradise on Saturday, which has a tide station. When I selected Tide from the Pages menu it gave info for the station at Prisoner's Point! I have a ticket in with Navionics now about this. It seems to work better if you turn off Dynamic Icons.

NoCAL

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS GEN III Tide locations

Postby Edd » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:44 am

Thanks NoCal for the update. I am using a Carbon and an EVO3 at my console but I do still have a Gen3 at the stern. I will play with the tides on the Gen3 next trip to the SAC.
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest