hds gen 3 battery voltage

Moderators: MKA, ash, Mike M, Caudawg, Ken Sauret

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Bass hack » Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:09 pm

Is it possible to display the battery voltage on any of the sonar of chart screens? If so how?
Thanks
Scott

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Edd » Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:18 pm

Tap the power button, then Edit Data Overlay, then from the page menu select ADD and select Voltage from the OTHER option. Put it where you like it and tap Save.

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Bass hack » Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:37 pm

I followed your instructions and it worked. I never would have figured it out.Thank you !! :D

machadobass
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:01 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby machadobass » Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:45 pm

Ed I wasn't so lucky on my units. When I went to data overlay and touched it it beeped but didn't go anywhere. No menu popped up. This thing definitely has some issues. I'll keep At it

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Edd » Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:58 am

machadobass wrote:Ed I wasn't so lucky on my units. When I went to data overlay and touched it it beeped but didn't go anywhere. No menu popped up. This thing definitely has some issues. I'll keep At it


What units do you have. Above method only good for Gen3 and Gen2 Touch with latest updates.

machadobass
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:01 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby machadobass » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:06 am

Edd, they are both gen3 hds. Brand new installed at Triton factory

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Edd » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:37 am

machadobass wrote:Ed I wasn't so lucky on my units. When I went to data overlay and touched it it beeped but didn't go anywhere. No menu popped up. This thing definitely has some issues. I'll keep At it


Don't go to Data Overlay....go to EDIT Overlay.
You should be on the page that you want the data to appear on.
After you do; Power>Edit Overlay, then, you tap the page menu on the right side of the page and tap ADD.

Should work. Here is a hint: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r67ENGSmZvQ

PeterJohn
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby PeterJohn » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:55 am

Hi...as per my knowledge on the Simrad devices, their literture list the PGNs that can be transmitted. The PGN 127808 BATTERY STATUS cannot be transmitted from a Simrad display. This further suggests that if you see BATTERY VOLTAGE on a Simrad display it is coming from somewhere other than the Simrad display itself. I doubt that Lowrance would work differently, considering they are made by the same company.

printed circuits assembly
Last edited by PeterJohn on Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Edd » Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:28 am

PeterJohn wrote:..... BATTERY STATUS cannot be transmitted from a Simrad display.


Not transmitted from, but displayed ON, is what the OP was looking for.

Edd

mark poulson
Posts: 8864
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:16 am
Location: Oakley, Ca.

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby mark poulson » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:37 pm

So....does that mean that the status of the battery can be displayed on a Lowrance HDS Gen 3 unit?
Attitude plus effort equal success
CLEAN AND DRY

Ken Sauret
Posts: 702
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Paso Robles California
Contact:

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Ken Sauret » Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:26 pm

The input voltage coming to the head unit can be displayed.
Ken Sauret
Lowrance Pro Staff
http://www.lowrance.com/
http://www.dobynsrods.com/
http://www.yamaha-motor.com/
http://kensbassfishing.weebly.com/

mark poulson
Posts: 8864
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:16 am
Location: Oakley, Ca.

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby mark poulson » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:05 am

Ken Sauret wrote:The input voltage coming to the head unit can be displayed.


Thank you Ken.
Attitude plus effort equal success

CLEAN AND DRY

User avatar
Marc
Posts: 969
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 9:08 pm
Location: San Juan Capistrano, CA
Contact:

Re: hds gen 3 battery voltage

Postby Marc » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:27 pm

I would also add that just because you have a new boat with new sonar units, do not assume they have the latest software version on them. Check the version and the Lowrance website often to get the full benefit of your units.

ciao,
Marc
www.RangerBoats.com
www.Evinrude.com
www.PacificBoatland.com
www.ArmyBassAnglers.com
www.QuickDropsWeights.com
www.Yamamoto.Baits.com
www.Lamiglas.com
www.Gamakatsu.com
www.LuckyCraft.com
www.Lowrance.com
www.YakimaBait.com
www.SnagProof.com


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests