Structure scan on front graph

Moderators: Mike M, Caudawg, Cooch, ash

jeremy z
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:28 am

Structure scan on front graph

Postby jeremy z » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:14 am

Looking for a little help
Recently replaced my front graph due to a couple issues. I now turn on structure scan up front and only get a blank screen. It stills shows the depth numbers on the side but no bottom reading. I have the counsel graph on as well and that one reads fine. HELP.
Thanks

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby Edd » Tue Jul 11, 2017 11:38 am

What did you have and what did you replace it with? New? Used? One you already had? How did you set the unit up?
What transducers? Which networks do you have?
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents

jeremy z
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:28 am

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby jeremy z » Tue Jul 11, 2017 5:38 pm

Hey ed
Thanks for the reply.
I had a gen3hds 12 and replaced it with the same. It was replaced from lowrance. There were some issues with the graph. I assume nema net work. Transducer is a puck on the front and the same lss on the back. Same set up prior to the new graph from lowrance. Can't figure out why it won't read?
Thanks

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby Edd » Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:36 am

Check to see if StructureScan is turned ON under Features in Advanced menu.
Pro-Staff: Lowrance Electronics
Pro-Staff: Scotty Fishing Products
Pro-Staff: Mack's Lure/Shasta Tackle
Pro-Staff: SHARK Cannonballs
Pro-Staff: Water Wolf HD Cameras
Ambassador for Pro Cure Bait Scents

jeremy z
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:28 am

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby jeremy z » Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:50 pm

Hey edd
Sorry for the delay. So I checked and it is on in the advanced menu. I played around a little bit and got it to work but have to source it through the graph at the counsel which is fine unless I want to run a split screen with sonar. If sourced through the counsel unit can I get it to read the front transducer? ( this unit)?
I only have one lss for the downscan. I assumed it would read that but still allow me to use the front unit as it is.
Thanks

Jboutfishn
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:29 am
Location: State of Jefferson

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby Jboutfishn » Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:59 pm

I am running an HDS5 in dash and a 5X up front with one LSS unit. As I understand it when running Structure Scan up front it is networked to the dash graph which is running on the structure scan transducer. When running the sonar up front it uses the puck mounted on the trolling motor.
I have not tried the split screen mode with the front graph.

Freefall
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:19 am

Re: Structure scan on front graph

Postby Freefall » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:25 pm

You can switch to an HDI transducer on the trolling motor to add downscan as well.
Fear does not prevent death, it prevents life.

You've never lived until you've almost died and for those who have fought for it, life has a whole new flavor that the protected will never know....


Return to “Fishing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kyle46N, nivanov30 and 33 guests