Cut transducer signal cord Q?

Moderators: MKA, ash, Mike M, Caudawg, Ken Sauret

jtmoney
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:02 pm

Cut transducer signal cord Q?

Postby jtmoney » Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:54 pm

I picked up a brand new elite 7ti for near nothing but the guy who originally bought it didn't know what he was doing and for some reason cut the transducer cord while routing the cable :? I do low voltage control system work so I think I can repin the cord where it was cut and still be long enough to reach my graph but I notice inside the jacket the wires are shielded pairs. Is this going to cause interference issues? Is this fixable or am I wasting my time ?

Thanks,
-Jeff

Ken Sauret
Posts: 746
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Paso Robles California
Contact:

Re: Cut transducer signal cord Q?

Postby Ken Sauret » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:57 am

In my experience, you will have better performance from your transducer and the sonar picture on your unit if you just buy a new transducer. They run about $70.00 or so.
Ken Sauret
Lowrance Pro Staff
http://www.lowrance.com/
http://www.dobynsrods.com/
http://www.yamaha-motor.com/
http://kensbassfishing.weebly.com/

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Cut transducer signal cord Q?

Postby Edd » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:40 am

Absolutely agree with Ken for most of the OEM transducers. But if you have a high dollar aftermarket transducer like Airmar ($1200), you can successfully connect the two cable pieces using one of the few couplers designed by Airmar and sold by Gemeco for about $70.

Edd


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 76sc20 and 3 guests