Elite TI2 Questions

Moderators: MKA, Mike M, Caudawg, ash, Ken Sauret

russ@russmeyer1.com
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:25 am

Elite TI2 Questions

Postby russ@russmeyer1.com » Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:11 pm

Hi guys I was thinking of purchasing a couple Lowrance Elite 9'' TI 2 unit's for my Boat. Anyone have any info weather they are any good or not?.

Fishermans Warehouse Megastore
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Fishermans Warehouse Megastore » Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:07 pm

The Lowrance TI 2 units are touch screen units and are very good. The only thing is that they will only talk together thru bluetooth with the 2D sonar only. These units won't accept the new LIVE transducers coming out in the end of April for the live imaging. But for stand alone units they are very good units.
Alan

Getshakey530
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 10:46 am

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Getshakey530 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 7:09 pm

I just got my elite 7ti2 the other day, installed it and it was working good. took it on the water today for the 1st time and it would not connect to the transducer it was just a blank screen when trying to use the sonar. after researching online this is a huge problem with the new ti2s many people are having the same problem there is a major software glitch, I'm sending mine back tomorrow morning and will look for something new. I would not buy this product yet until Lowrance solves the problem

russ@russmeyer1.com
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:25 am

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby russ@russmeyer1.com » Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:40 pm

Thanks for the heads up .

Fishermans Warehouse Megastore
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:57 pm

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Fishermans Warehouse Megastore » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:36 pm

Getshakey

You can bring the unit to Fishermans Warehouse Sac or Manteca and we can install the new update. That will probably solve the problem. Also If you bring it to Sac, I can also program it for you even if you didn't buy it from us.

They're just computers and Lowrance is one of the only companies that do these updates whenever there is a problem.

At NO cost to the consumer most of the time I can fix them! I don't think there is a problem
as I've sold lots of these units and have had no problem. Lots of these units have not been updated even if they're new. FW is the only shop that offers these updates to Lowrance customers.
Alan

Ken Sauret
Posts: 756
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Paso Robles California
Contact:

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Ken Sauret » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:01 am

Another thing that Fisherman's can help with it to make sure the unit has the correct transducer selected in it so the unit knows which ducer it is using to give the head unit a signal. Fisherman's can also check the placement of the transducer itself to make sure it is in the water without any obstructions also.
Ken Sauret
Lowrance Pro Staff
Lowrance http://www.lowrance.com/
Yamamoto https://store.baits.com/home
Dobyns Rods http://www.dobynsrods.com/
Yamaha http://www.yamaha-motor.com/
Personal Web Site http://kensbassfishing.weebly.com/

Getshakey530
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 10:46 am

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Getshakey530 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:46 am

I contacted lowrance this morning and they are aware of the problem they said they have fixed it but a lot of retailers still are selling the heads with the problem cause they don’t know which units are working correctly or not. The problem is that the unit is not recognizing any transducer connected to it, they told me to send it in and they will send me a new head.

Getshakey530
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 10:46 am

Re: Elite TI2 Questions

Postby Getshakey530 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:30 pm

Fishermans Warehouse Megastore wrote:Getshakey

You can bring the unit to Fishermans Warehouse Sac or Manteca and we can install the new update. That will probably solve the problem. Also If you bring it to Sac, I can also program it for you even if you didn't buy it from us.

They're just computers and Lowrance is one of the only companies that do these updates whenever there is a problem.

At NO cost to the consumer most of the time I can fix them! I don't think there is a problem
as I've sold lots of these units and have had no problem. Lots of these units have not been updated even if they're new. FW is the only shop that offers these updates to Lowrance customers.
Alan

its got the newest update, the Lowrance techs said there is nothing you can do to fix it except send it back and get a new head unit, I've read some posts of people sending 3 units back in weeks because of this major problem with the ti2s. I have only ran Lowrance and am skeptical on getting a new one I do not want to have to deal with this problem again


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest