HDS live map question

Moderators: MKA, Mike M, Caudawg, ash, Ken Sauret

gman2
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:04 pm

HDS live map question

Postby gman2 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 5:51 pm

I recently upgraded to the HDS live units. A 9'' and 7''. All the ads say they are embedded with the
cmaps and will show contour lines. So far I've used then on
lakes Kaweah, Don Pedro and Melones. They all show only one or two contour lines. Am I doing something wrong? Having the maps already embedded was a major reason why I went with Lowrance. I'm not very computer savvy and my frustration isn't helping matters! Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby Edd » Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:05 am

If you send me the product #’s I can tell you.
000-#####-###

gman2
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby gman2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:04 pm

000-14415-001 000-14422-001 Thanks Edd.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby Edd » Thu Oct 03, 2019 8:38 am

Both of your units should be pre-loaded with C-Map enhanced charts (1 foot contours).
Make sure under chart options you have selected CMap or Lowrance....not sure which it is.

gman2
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby gman2 » Thu Oct 03, 2019 6:07 pm

C-maps is on. I still have nothing. But thanks Edd for checking it out for me.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby Edd » Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:15 am

Have you zoomed in really close?

DeltaSlough
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:35 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby DeltaSlough » Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:12 am

is the Genisis live on in the chart options?

there is a selection in there where you can swap the different maps I believe its called Chart Options, On my HDS live 7 even with the Genisis live selected I find after powering down the unit I have to select it again the next time I power it on or it wont actively begin building the live contour maps.

if you have the CMAP one you should also be able to apply depth shading and that is actually my favorite feature on the unit

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: HDS live map question

Postby Edd » Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:51 pm

DeltaSlough wrote:is the Genisis live on in the chart options?

there is a selection in there where you can swap the different maps I believe its called Chart Options, On my HDS live 7 even with the Genisis live selected I find after powering down the unit I have to select it again the next time I power it on or it wont actively begin building the live contour maps.

if you have the CMAP one you should also be able to apply depth shading and that is actually my favorite feature on the unit


Lets not confuse the OP, he’s asking about contour lines that are embedded on CMaps.
OP check all the chart options to be sure the contour line feature is not turned off. When I get to my shop in the morning I will check the path just in case you can not find that option.


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest