HDS 9 and HDS 12 wont communicate??

Moderators: MKA, Mike M, Caudawg, ash, Ken Sauret

FinesseKid
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Corona CA

HDS 9 and HDS 12 wont communicate??

Postby FinesseKid » Wed Jun 22, 2016 4:58 pm

I recently went to Laughlin to fish Mojave. When I arrived I detached my HDS 12 from the bow and my HDS 9 from the console like I always do. Reconnected them in the morning and now they wont communicate with each other. This is bothersome because I run navionics in the HDS 9 which is on the console and I can bring up the map on my HDS 12 on the bow. There is also a touch button on the bottom right of the screen which allows me to switch transducers. It toggles between "this unit" and "HDS 9" (which is my console unit) Now, that touch button is gone. As if the two units are totally separate from each other. Anyone have any insight on this that could give me some advice? All connections look proper. I notice on my console unit there are 2 yellow cables that plug in. I switched them around but that didnt change anything.
"I don’t know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

http://www.performancetackle.com
http://www.thayersmarine.com
http://www.stratosboats.com

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: HDS 9 and HDS 12 wont communicate??

Postby Bass hack » Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:27 pm

There are two ways the hds units communicate. Nmea 2000 which is I believe, a 4 pin cable. The other cable is an Ethernet cable, like your computer, only beefier and waterproof. If the units don't share sonar or maps, I would check the condition of the Ethernet cables and the ports they connect to. Check both units to make sure nothing has come loose.. Check both the female ports and the ends of the cable for debris or damage.

You could also check your setting under the sonar option. There is a toggle there that allows you to network the sonar. There may be an option on the maps. I know if i change this option, the source of the sonar (this unit, other unit) is enabled and disabled as well. Maybe that got messed with somehow.

I am not sure what other devices you have, but I have a 3dss unit that everything connects to via Ethernet cable. If that unit is not powered on, none of the units can share sonar or maps. If you only have the two units and standard sonar or structure, you likely have a problem with one of the ethernet cables or its connections. If everything looks good, you may want to get an extra cable and connect them together to see if that resolves the issue (bad or pinched cable)

Hope this gets you started towards your diagnosis of your issue.

Basshopper
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

Re: HDS 9 and HDS 12 wont communicate??

Postby Basshopper » Fri Jun 24, 2016 8:59 pm

Are there 2 Ethernet cables at the bow? There should only be 1 cable between both units. Cables can go bad and they can get pinched over time . I would get another cable and hook it between the 2 units to verify its is or not the cable. There really is no settings on Ethernet its plug and play. Since it was working and no sharing of anykind is working it can only be a cable issue.

FinesseKid
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Corona CA

Re: HDS 9 and HDS 12 wont communicate??

Postby FinesseKid » Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:50 am

Guys thank you so much. Turns out it is a bad ethernet port on the HDS 12. As you know, gen 2 touch units have 2 ethernet ports. When I plugged the cable into the other yellow port all communication came back. Incident reported with Lowrance and they are fixing under warranty. THanks for everything guys!
"I don’t know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

http://www.performancetackle.com
http://www.thayersmarine.com
http://www.stratosboats.com


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests