Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Moderators: MKA, Mike M, Caudawg, ash, Ken Sauret

Lugnut
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Modesto, Ca.
Contact:

Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Lugnut » Sat Jun 11, 2016 9:58 am

I have an Elite 7Ti unit on my dash, when I try and use the Totalscan Right-Left I just get a dark screen with a line down the middle.....any ideas on settings? It's set on Auto.....
Don't ask about my user name, all I need to say is check yours and check them often.

Whoopbass
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 12:24 pm
Location: Modesto

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Whoopbass » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:49 pm

Have you found a fix for this? My new HDS-7 Touch is the same way. I haven't even begun to mess with it yet but the couple times I switched to DI all I saw was a line so I just switched it back to traditional since that's all i'm interested in anyway's.
Anyone else have a solution because i'm thinking about selling this unit and going back to Bird or Garmin and I don't want to sell a dud.

Whoopbass
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 12:24 pm
Location: Modesto

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Whoopbass » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:54 pm

:?:

Lugnut
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Modesto, Ca.
Contact:

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Lugnut » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:44 pm

This was a reply from another forum which I posted the same question. I haven't had my boat out on the water since, so not sure if it's a fix.

This happens quite a bit after the unit hasn't been used for a while. For some reason the Elite 7 Ti doesn't auto recognize that it has a Totalscan transducer, you'll need to go an manually set it in the Settings-->Sonar-->Installation (I'm pretty sure that's the menu tree). I'm 99.999% sure this is your issue...
Don't ask about my user name, all I need to say is check yours and check them often.

Whoopbass
Posts: 599
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 12:24 pm
Location: Modesto

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Whoopbass » Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:58 pm

Thanks I will give that a try next time i'm out. I've had mine out twice and have had issues. Last time wasn't too bad and with the adjustments i've made at home since the last trip i'm hoping it functions properly next time out. It's a nice unit but i'm bad with this type of stuff.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Edd » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:52 am

I'm using a TotalScan on a Gen3. After install I set the transducer type to TotalScan, left everything else in auto and all works great.

Lugnut
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Modesto, Ca.
Contact:

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Lugnut » Wed Jun 15, 2016 5:02 am

Thank You
Don't ask about my user name, all I need to say is check yours and check them often.

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Bass hack » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:11 pm

Lugnut wrote:I have an Elite 7Ti unit on my dash, when I try and use the Totalscan Right-Left I just get a dark screen with a line down the middle.....any ideas on settings? It's set on Auto.....


I had this problem as well. Turns out the installer did not supply power to the total scan module.

Lugnut
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Modesto, Ca.
Contact:

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Lugnut » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:39 pm

Thank You everybody!!! Took the boat out yesterday, changed the transducer setting to totalscan and worked like a charm. Now just need some time (lots of time) trying to figure out what i am looking at.

FYI - there is a ton of good info at www.bassboatcentral.com on reading your graphs
Don't ask about my user name, all I need to say is check yours and check them often.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Edd » Mon Jun 27, 2016 3:16 pm

Bass hack wrote:
Lugnut wrote:I have an Elite 7Ti unit on my dash, when I try and use the Totalscan Right-Left I just get a dark screen with a line down the middle.....any ideas on settings? It's set on Auto.....


I had this problem as well. Turns out the installer did not supply power to the total scan module.


There is NO TotalScan module. Just a transducer. You may be thinking of StructureScan-3D, or StructureScan-HD.

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Bass hack » Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:49 am

Edd wrote:
Bass hack wrote:
Lugnut wrote:I have an Elite 7Ti unit on my dash, when I try and use the Totalscan Right-Left I just get a dark screen with a line down the middle.....any ideas on settings? It's set on Auto.....


I had this problem as well. Turns out the installer did not supply power to the total scan module.


There is NO TotalScan module. Just a transducer. You may be thinking of StructureScan-3D, or StructureScan-HD.


yes that's it. i have the 3d scan module. it must have the total scan transducer connected to it.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Edd » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:25 pm

I must ask why you would buy the SS3D module with a TotalScan transducer. If you take a pic of the xdcr I can tell if it is 3D or not. A pic of the top. Do you have 3D functionality?

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Bass hack » Wed Jun 29, 2016 8:31 am

Edd wrote:I must ask why you would buy the SS3D module with a TotalScan transducer. If you take a pic of the xdcr I can tell if it is 3D or not. A pic of the top. Do you have 3D functionality?

I never looked at what transducer I have , but the directions on my 3dss told me to select the total scan transducer from my hds unit, so I assumed it was a total scan transducer.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Edd » Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:06 am

The TotalScan xdcr and the SS3D xdcr are two completely different pieces. You can NOT use the 3D with TotalScan xdcr. It will not connect to the module! Not sure what you are reading. There is no transducer selection involved with SS3D.

User avatar
Bass hack
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:30 am

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby Bass hack » Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:09 pm

Edd wrote:The TotalScan xdcr and the SS3D xdcr are two completely different pieces. You can NOT use the 3D with TotalScan xdcr. It will not connect to the module! Not sure what you are reading. There is no transducer selection involved with SS3D.

Yes, I stand corrected again. I must have been reading the wrong manual. I was rather frantic that my 3dss was not working. I finally found that the installer did not supply power to the unit. A rather easy fix, but one I should not have had to make on my own.
I am now working getting my motorguide TM to stop making navigation decisions on its own. Any advice on who to ask?

chaka506
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Elite 7Ti Totalscan Question / Issue

Postby chaka506 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:50 am

I had the same freaking problem when i bought it. spend like 2 hours trying to figure it out at the lake.... changed the settings for the transducer to TOTALSCAN and it worked, sometimes i have to keep changing it back to Totalscan. but yes thats your problem. is not a bad unit for the price...


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest