Transducer Help

Moderators: MKA, Mike M, Caudawg, ash, Ken Sauret

unclesam321
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:46 pm

Transducer Help

Postby unclesam321 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Please Help...

gen 2 9 on bow..with hdi transducer on trolling motor all good..

Here is the PROBLEM..

gen 3 9 on console with 3d structure scan unit and transducer..

Thru hull transducer PDRT-WBL mounted also.

Seems my console unit would only read my 3d transducer when running down lake..so of course would lose all data..depth ect driving me crazy.. so I loaded default settings on console unit and selected my thru hull transducer with temp probe all seems good running down the lake now.. What I don't understand is how do i tell my console unit to use the 3d transducer when I am going slow looking for fish? Seems there must be a way for me to switch between both transducers without needing to go into settings?

THANKs

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby Edd » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:26 am

Actually you already fixed your problem. By selecting the correct transducer in the installation menu, which you did, it will always read 2D depth from the PDRT. There is no way for you to 'select' the 3D transducer in the installation, nor will the SS3D transducer produce any 2D data. When on a structure page your structure/down info will come from the SS3D xdcr as it will also when you are in 3D mode.
You are now ready for take-off!

drew
Posts: 1043
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 1:30 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby drew » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:26 am

If I understand you correctly you would like to use the the 3D for sonar when going slow and the thru hull when on pad without having to drill through the install menus. I do not know with the 3D but with the total scan it is not possible. It requires an upgrade to the Carbon to be able to run split screens with two different transducers or to run two graphs at the console. Very frustrating.

unclesam321 wrote:Please Help...

What I don't understand is how do i tell my console unit to use the 3d transducer when I am going slow looking for fish? Seems there must be a way for me to switch between both transducers without needing to go into settings?

THANKs

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby Edd » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:11 am

OP says 3D transducer......you can not plug a 3D xdcr into the MFD. So, if he is connecting both transducers into the back of the MFD, he doesn't have a 3D transducer, he has either TotalScan or SS-HD. If he has TotalScan transducer he will need to upgrade to Carbon or SS3D module and transducer. If he has the SS-HD it will not produce a regular 2D sonar image.

Edd

unclesam321
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:46 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby unclesam321 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:02 pm

Awesome info ty.. but don’t I want my reg sonar to be coming from the 3D transducer when going slow and looking for fish? Isn’t it better images ?

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby Edd » Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:58 pm

So I am pretty sick today but if you will call me tomorrow about 10am Pacific we can go over it all. 559-916-9145.

unclesam321
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:46 pm

Re: Transducer Help

Postby unclesam321 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:11 pm

U rule man.. feel bette

Ken Sauret
Posts: 711
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Paso Robles California
Contact:

Re: Transducer Help

Postby Ken Sauret » Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:14 pm

I think you are misunderstanding which transducers give you the traditional Broadband Sonar image and which transducer give you the Structure Scan image.

Your PDT-WBL transducer you have inside the hull is the only transducer that can give you a Broadband Sonar image. This transducer glued inside the bilge area of your hull is in contact with the water all the time. Even when you are on pad so you will get the traditional sonar image when going fast.

The 3D Structure Scan transducer can only give you a Structure Scan image so when you drop off pad, then that transducer is flooded and you will get a Structure Scan image while idling around and not on pad. As long as you do not have an Ethernet network connecting the bow and console units, the transducer choices you have made will stay saved in each unit.
Ken Sauret
Lowrance Pro Staff
http://www.lowrance.com/
http://www.dobynsrods.com/
http://www.yamaha-motor.com/
http://kensbassfishing.weebly.com/


Return to “Lowrance Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wallyandre and 4 guests