2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Moderators: MKA, Caudawg, Ken Sauret

User avatar
R. Duzac
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 2:40 pm
Contact:

2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby R. Duzac » Mon Jan 28, 2019 8:43 am

I have two 12 Carbons and have recently updated software to both.
I have a Navionics Chip at the console, and "share" this with the one on the Bow.

Here's where I can't figure out what is going on.
The detail at the console is so much better than that on the bow.
Even the menu's look different.

What am I doing wrong???

I've attached a couple photos showing the difference.
Attachments
IMG_1451.JPG
IMG_1449.JPG

User avatar
Marc
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 9:08 pm
Location: Steilacoom, WA
Contact:

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby Marc » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:33 am

Based upon what you have described, I would guess your software update (18.3) did not work in your console unit. In each HDS, go to System Settings and look at the About screen to verify which software version you have in each unit.
www.RangerBoats.com
www.Evinrude.com
www.QuickDropsWeights.com
www.Yamamoto.Baits.com
www.Lamiglas.com
www.Gamakatsu.com
www.LuckyCraft.com
www.Lowrance.com
www.TransducerShieldandSaver.com

rickyshabazz
Posts: 661
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 2:03 pm
Location: Rialto, CA

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby rickyshabazz » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:17 pm

Make sure that you have FishNChip or what we call SonarChart turned on both units. Click map, map options, Fish N Chip or SonarChart.
The Wanabepro

User avatar
R. Duzac
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby R. Duzac » Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:00 am

I have verified that both Softwares are exactly the same.
I was going to take pictures and post those as well.

I have not heard of FishNChip or SonarChart before so I will look at that.

By the way the very detailed pic is HDS 12 at Console, Less detail in on the Bow.

Thanks guys,
Hopefully try tonight and let you know.

Rene

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby Edd » Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:26 am

Are both units networked using N2K and Ethernet?

User avatar
R. Duzac
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby R. Duzac » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:14 pm

yes

If finds the Navionics Maps from Console, as I don't have a chip on the BOW except blank used for Software Updates.
That's what is strange. Both using same maps, but one is definitely not a defined, and I actually have two different screens.

User avatar
Edd
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:08 pm

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby Edd » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:50 pm

What it looks like to me is the contour setting on the top pic is set to 1 foot and the bottom is set to 10 feet.

Edd

User avatar
R. Duzac
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 HDS12 Carbon Units (Different Screens)?

Postby R. Duzac » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:54 am

Rickyshabazz, you had it correct.
I found sonarchart and and now both screens are the same.

Thanks everyone for the support.

Rene


Return to “Electronics Product Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests