I was asked to leave vs Public Trust Doctrine
[…] Before I go on to list some of the laws that I found, the fishing in that marina was off the wall – I hooked on frog fish that took my hart away and miss a few beats - LOL

1. The Public Trust Doctrine
http://www.slc.ca.gov/policy_statements ... ctrine.pdf
“The public trust doctrine is the principle that certain resources are preserved for public use, and that the government is required to maintain them for the public's reasonable use.”


2. California Civil Code Section 830
“Section Eight Hundred and Thirty. Except where the grant
under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner
of the upland, when it borders on tide water, takes to ordinary
high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream,
where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or
stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the
owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream.”

If you do go into Perry’s Harbor you should know your rights! The fish in there is off the wall - LOL
Image
mark poulson
Posts: 10387
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:16 am
Location: Antioch, CA

Re: I was asked to leave vs Public Trust Doctrine

Post by mark poulson »